Courses - Winter 2013

For an overview of planned offerings, please see the Tentative Departmental Course Listing.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Portuguese Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PORT 103 A Elementary Portuguese 18517 Christina Zubelli MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
PORT 103 B Elementary Portuguese 18518 Jeffrey Halvorson MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
PORT 105 A Intensive Portuguese For Spanish Speakers 18519 Christina Zubelli MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PORT 203 A Intermediate Portuguese 18520 Christina Zubelli MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Spanish Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SPAN 102 B Elementary Spanish 19179 Rukmini Becerra MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 102 C Elementary Spanish 19180 Juan Felipe Arroyave MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 102 E Elementary Spanish 19182 Joan Fox MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SPAN 103 A Elementary Spanish 19183 Jonggun Park MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
SPAN 103 B Elementary Spanish 19184 Aurora Salvador Sanchis MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 103 C Elementary Spanish 19185 Abel Jr Arias MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 103 D Elementary Spanish 19186 Kent Kinzer MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SPAN 103 E Elementary Spanish 19187 Valerie Freeman MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SPAN 103 F Elementary Spanish 19188 Emily Thompson MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SPAN 103 G Elementary Spanish 19189 Andrea Delgado MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SPAN 110 A Basic Spanish Review 19201 Joan Fox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 110 B Basic Spanish Review 19202 Sabrina Spannagel MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SPAN 122 A Spanish Immersion 19204 Donally Kennedy MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 122 B Spanish Immersion 19205 Donally Kennedy MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 201 A Intermediate Spanish 19208 Carlos F. Lazo MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
SPAN 201 B Intermediate Spanish 19209 Juan Pablo Di Cesare MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 201 C Intermediate Spanish 19210 Ana Rodriguez Pastor MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SPAN 201 D Intermediate Spanish 19211 Norma Kaminsky MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SPAN 202 B Intermediate Spanish 19218 Inmaculada Raneda-Cuartero MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 202 C Intermediate Spanish 19219 Inmaculada Raneda-Cuartero MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 202 D Intermediate Spanish 19220 Estefania Yanci MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SPAN 202 E Intermediate Spanish 19221 Phillip Markley MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SPAN 202 J Intermediate Spanish 19226 Phillip Markley MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SPAN 203 A Intermediate Spanish 19227 David J Sanchez MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 203 B Intermediate Spanish 19228 Alberto A Requejo MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 203 C Intermediate Spanish 19229 Sabrina Spannagel MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SPAN 203 D Intermediate Spanish 19230 Sabrina Spannagel MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SPAN 301 A Advanced Spanish 19231 Jorge González Casanova MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
SPAN 301 B Advanced Spanish 19232 Jorge González Casanova MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 301 C Advanced Spanish 19233 Estefania Yanci MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 302 B Advanced Spanish 19235 Alberto A Requejo MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 302 C Advanced Spanish 19236 Natalia Morales Wiedmaier MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 303 A Advanced Spanish 19237 Marilís Mediavilla TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 303 B Advanced Spanish 19238 Marilís Mediavilla MW 9:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 308 A Introduction To Latin American Literature: Independence To The Present 20480 Edgar O'Hara TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
SPAN 314 A Spanish For Bilingual/heritage Students 19239 María Gillman MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SPAN 315 A Spanish For Bilingual/heritage Students 19240 María Gillman MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 322 A Introduction To Hispanic Cultural Studies 19241 Ana M. Gómez-Bravo (Raftery) MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
SPAN 322 AA Introduction To Hispanic Cultural Studies 19242 Ana M. Gómez-Bravo (Raftery) MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SPAN 322 AB Introduction To Hispanic Cultural Studies 19243 Inmaculada Raneda-Cuartero TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SPAN 322 AC Introduction To Hispanic Cultural Studies 19244 Inmaculada Raneda-Cuartero TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SPAN 351 A Poetry 19247 Donald Gilbert-Santamaría MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
SPAN 352 A Fiction 19248 Ana M. Gómez-Bravo (Raftery) MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 390 A Supervised Study 19249 to be arranged  -
SPAN 392 A Experiential Learning In Spanish 19250 to be arranged  -
SPAN 392 B Experiential Learning In Spanish 19251 to be arranged  -
SPAN 392 C Experiential Learning In Spanish 19252 to be arranged  -
SPAN 392 D Experiential Learning In Spanish 19253 to be arranged  -
SPAN 392 E Experiential Learning In Spanish 19254 to be arranged  -
SPAN 404 A Dialects Of World Spanish 19255 Ana Fernández Dobao MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SPAN 408 A Spanish Translation Workshop 19256 Anna Witte MW 9:30am - 11:20am
SPAN 449 A Spanish Drama And Play Production 19257 Anna Witte MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SPAN 462 A Topics In Spanish Cultural Studies 19258 Shalom Sabar T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
SPAN 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 19259 Lauro Flores TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SPAN 490 A Honors Seminar 19261 to be arranged  -
SPAN 499 A Special Topics 19262 to be arranged  -
SPAN 593 A Literary Problems: Golden Age 19263 Donald Gilbert-Santamaría T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
SPAN 597 A Literary Problems: Spanish-American Colonial Literature 19264 Raquel Albarran W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
SPAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19265 to be arranged  -
SPAN 700 A Master's Thesis 19266 to be arranged  -
SPAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19267 to be arranged  -